CLEMATIS FREMONTII

Back
Clematis fremontii

CLEMATIS FREMONTII

$4.89 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare, delicate and extremely dwarf non-climbing clematis, seems to think it can be a pulsatilla, to which of course it is related! Forming a tight shrubby dome, it opens its attractive, nodding urns of lavender-blue outside, pale green within, above thick, leathery leaves. The short stature, early summer flowers, an equally interesting seed head, and attractive foliage make it an excellent choice for any site with full to partial sun and medium to well-drained soil. Scarce in the USA, it has a very small native range of Missouri, Kansas and Nebraska.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Fremont's Leather Flower, Fremont's Crow Foot

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-50cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free