ARTEMISIA SUKSDORFII

Back

ARTEMISIA SUKSDORFII

$3.10 / packet

In stock

Description

Growing in USA coastal habitats near the ocean, this fragrant-foliage, silvery-grey leafed "sagebrush" plant makes a loose clump of slightly floppy stems carrying large numbers of small creamy flowers.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Coastal mugwort, Coastal wormwood, Suksdorf sagewort

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.5-2.0m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free