ACONITUM 'STAINLESS STEEL'

Back
Aconitum stainless steel

ACONITUM 'STAINLESS STEEL'

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

An imposing specimen, forming an upright clump of deeply-cut green leaves, bearing tall, showy, strong, branching spikes of outward-facing, pale silvery-blue flowers. These are delicately-pencilled with deep blue in mid-summer, the effect being somewhat similar to delphinium, making it excellent as a cut flower. RHS AGM winner

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Monkshood

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.4m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free