ARISAEMA HETEROPHYLLUM

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

ARISAEMA HETEROPHYLLUM

$4.15 / packet

In stock

Description

This quite spectacular and easy-to-grow Asian arisaema has a sweetly scented flower, or spathe, that is bright green tinged with purple, with a long, whippy, slightly-scary tongue (spadix) that curves out of the flower. It also features a spectacular horseshoe-shaped leaf, held on the stalk just below the inflorescence, that boasts over a dozen leaflets!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Araceae

Common name:Dancing Crane Cobra Lily

Height:60-80cm

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free