CALOCHORTUS CLAVATUS

Back

CALOCHORTUS CLAVATUS

$4.45 / packet

In stock

Description

These sizeable and quite sumptuous flowers are formed like a goblet made of three curved, bright yellow petals which have a series of darker red bands near the base. This attractive receptacle is filled with hairs which have clubbed ends, and at the deepest part lie the deep purple anthers. Coming from California, these plants do best in a well-drained warm position.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Clubhair mariposa lily

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb

Height:1.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free