CHLOROGALUM POMERIDIANUM

Back

CHLOROGALUM POMERIDIANUM

$4.19 / packet

In stock

Description

Long, maroon-striped buds open into starry white flowers with long, extended anthers. These open only in the late afternoon or evening, and remain open during the night, closing by the morning, pollination being by night-flying insects. In the wild it grows in California, from the coasts to the western foothills of the Sierra Nevada, and in the Klamath Mountains in southwestern Oregon, where it displays its characteristic light-green, long, thin, wavy-edged leaves. For the etymologists amongst you.....The juices of the bulb contain saponins that form a lather when mixed with water. The name Chlorogalum means “green milk,” referring to the green juice exuded by a broken leaf, and the species name pomeridianum derives from post meridiem, (“past mid-day,”) the Latin phrase abbreviating to “p.m.”, as it flowers late in the day!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Wavy-leafed soap plant, California soaproot, Amole

Height:20-70cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free