BRODIAEA STELLARIS

Back

BRODIAEA STELLARIS

$3.77 / packet

In stock

Description

These beautiful flowers produce clusters of sizeable funnel-shaped flowers in a wonderful shade of bluish purple. Ideal subjects for planting in rock gardens and borders, they additionally make long-lasting pots for indoors and planters! They also make excellent cut flowers from May-July as they can last for weeks in a vase. Astonishingly easy to grow, they are perfect for low maintenance gardening. This little gem is endemic to northern California, where it grows on the serpentine soils.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination. Many species will only germinate in the spring after a good chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on seedlings in small pots before planting out into sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground in a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Plumbaginaceae

Common name:Starflower brodiaea, Hookera stellaris, mountain lilies or pretty face

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free