BULBINE FRUTESCENS

Back

BULBINE FRUTESCENS

$3.54 / packet

In stock

Description

Native to southern Africa, this lovely, slowly-spreading, succulent ground cover plant bears slender succulent foliage accented by tall flower stalks with buds that have a unique green centre stripe. The petals are either yellow or sometimes orange, which combines attractively with the fluffy yellow stamens to give a bi-coloured look. This versatile dry climate gem adapts to humidity and harsh weather, making it an ideal rock garden plant or massed ground cover, and it is often used in landscaping where a drought-resistant, tough plant is required. The cut fresh leaf produces a jelly-like juice (hence its name) that is reputed to be wonderful for burns, rashes, blisters, insect bites, cracked lips, acne, cold sores, mouth ulcers and areas of cracked skin, and although it is extremely unlikely, could possibly make you live to be at least 120 years old.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asphodelaceae

Common name:Stalked Bulbine, Jelly Burn Plant, Cape Balsam, Snake flower, Cat's tail Geelkatstert

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free