CARDAMINE HEPTAPHYLLA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CARDAMINE HEPTAPHYLLA

$4.84 / packet

In stock

Description

Rare and extremely beautiful, this superb, very-early-flowering plant opens its perfumed, four-petalled heads in early in April, and then on into May before dying down to a sleeping tuber, rather as celandines and snowdrops do. This valuable display occurs well before any other blooms open and well before the main flush of flowers appears. Ideal in a shady or woodland environment, it bears leaves divided into seven leaflets, with stems carrying several very pretty white flowers, pinkish in bud. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by bees, flies and moths. Very few seeds are ever collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Cruciferae,

Common name:Pinnate Coralroot, Seven-leaved toothwort, Ladies Smock

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free