GALEGA OFFICINALIS ALBA

Back
Galega officinalis alba

GALEGA OFFICINALIS ALBA

$3.19 / packet

In stock

Description

Producing dense spikes of fragrant, white pea-like flowers from late June to September, this robust, very attractive, AGM-winning ,fully-hardy perennial quickly makes a tall bold clump. Ideal for big borders and wild areas, it is also a perfect choice for poor soils.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:PAPILIONACEAE

Common name:Goat's-rue, French lilac, Italian fitch, Professor-weed,

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.5m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free