HEMEROCALLIS MINOR

Back

HEMEROCALLIS MINOR

$3.44 / packet

In stock

Description

Sizeable yellow flowers are borne on naked stems which grow well above a lower-growing clump of arching, linear, narrow leaves. The individual flowers open for one day, but are constantly produced in long succession. It is native to northern Asia (Siberia, Mongolia, China, Korea) where it is eaten as food, being easy to grow and and quick to multiply. The flowers are a traditional food in China where they are steamed and then dried, and indeed in the UK they are used as edible additions to decorate salads. They tolerate any normal garden soil, in a not too dry, sunny or semi-shady location.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Dwarf Day Lily, Grassleaf Lily, Small Day lily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free