ERYTHRONIUM HENDERSONII

Back

ERYTHRONIUM HENDERSONII

$4.36 / packet

In stock

Description

Gorgeous, fragrant, nodding, pale-violet flowers with the very centre of the flower being deep blackcurrant purple. It is unique in its colouring, and despite being rare and restricted in the wild, it is easily grown in the garden, being one of the very prettiest of this genus and always in high demand. Most attractive to pollinating insects, they grow well in dappled shade, where the attractive glossy, dark green, brown/white mottled leaves appear in pairs, starting to emerge towards the end of February. This rare gem is native to the Siskiyou Mountains of southern Oregon and northern California.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Henderson's fawnlily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

Packet Content:4 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free