GERANIUM 'JESTER'S JACKET'

Back

GERANIUM 'JESTER'S JACKET'

$4.30 / packet

In stock

Description

Small, prostrate leaves are prettily spangled in red and white beneath a constant succession of pink flowers throughout summer and autumn. This valuable and attractive form of Geranium thunbergii (Syn. Geranium 'Misty Rose') really is the first true-from-seed variegated hardy geranium.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name:Geranium thunbergii 'Jester's Jacket'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-23cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free