GLADIOLUS TRISTIS var. CONCOLOR

Back

GLADIOLUS TRISTIS var. CONCOLOR

$4.06 / packet

In stock

Description

From high on the open grassy slopes of the African mountains come these sizeable, exquisite, fragrant, cream-coloured flowers, which open in succession on spikes. Spreading by corms or seeds, they make superb specimens in any well-drained and preferably warm garden, with the perfume being much more overpowering at night.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Ever Flowering Gladiolus, Lady of the Night or Marsh Afrikaner

Classification:Hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:20 seeds (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free