GYPSOPHILA CERASTIOIDES

Back

GYPSOPHILA CERASTIOIDES

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

A very dwarf cousin to the familiar Baby’s Breath of florist shops, this species is well suited to growing in the rock garden, rock wall or alpine trough, where it forms a compact tuft or mound of small rounded leaves. The tiny branching stems are studded with starry flowers from late spring into the summer, which are attractive to butterflies, petals being white with tiny pink veins. Drought tolerant, it may remain evergreen in mild winter regions. It also enjoys a sunny spot in the front of the border in well drained soil.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:GYPSOPHILA

Common name:Mouse Ear, Alpine Baby’s breath.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:4-5cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free