HIBISCUS DISCO BELLE PINK

Back

HIBISCUS DISCO BELLE PINK

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

Pest-free, and easy to grow in full sun, these Gorgeous, huge, parasol-shaped flowers completely cover the compact, bushy plants all summer long. It is spectacular as a quick summer hedge or even in a large container, with parasol-shaped blooms from bright pink around the petal edges, to near-white at the base, highlighted by a deep maroon ring around the frilly yellow centre. It supplies non-stop flowers, even during a heat wave as it loves heat and direct sun. Within its variable color range, 'Disco Belle' will grow true from its own seeds and not revert to taller forms with smaller blossoms.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:Rose Mallow

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:80cm-1.2m

Packet Content:6 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free