IPOMOEA LINDHEIMERI

Back

IPOMOEA LINDHEIMERI

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

An unusual perennial native of Texas, it often graces what seem to be the most unlikely areas of the hill country with its vines, attractive foliage and the most lovely lavender blooms! It prefers good drainage and tolerates heat well, looking stunning ascending a sunny wall, or unsightly shrub. It is a plant that thrives on poor soils, so where other plants might struggle, you could have an attractive Ipomoea! Even without climbing support it does well just sprawling over the ground in the absence of anything else.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, preferably in spring but can be at any time, in good light, at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, with climbing support, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter.

Key Facts

Family:Convulvulaceae

Common name:Lindheimer's morning-glory, Blue Morning Glory

Classification:Half hardy climber, Half hardy perennial

Height:1.0-3.0m

Packet Content:6 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free