IRIS LACTEA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

IRIS LACTEA

$3.60 / packet

In stock

Description

Fragrant, milky-white, to palest purplish-blue flowers with delicate white falls, which are pencilled and striated with blue, red-purple or violet, open from spring into summer, above clumps of erect, linear, grey-green leaves. A rhizomatous species, it is widely grown throughout China, where it is often used as an ingredient in a herbal contraceptive! (We do not recommend this though). It is very tolerant plant, growing in a variety of soils (including those that dry out in summer), and even salty areas, where it has been employed to remove the salt. It allegedly also has a strong resistance to water logging, salinity, trampling, poor, pest and disease!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:White-flowered iris, Milky iris, White-flowered Chinese iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:3-30cm

Packet Content:12 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free