IRIS SETOSA 'BABY BLUE'

Back

IRIS SETOSA 'BABY BLUE'

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

From May until early July, this stunning dwarf form of the alternative to the taller irises, produces disproportionately wide and large, electric blue flowers which each have a white, inner halo and purplish veins. Flowers are held on sturdy stems above solid clumps of narrow, green sword-like leaves. Very cold tolerant, this short, grassy leaved Iris species, native to Siberia and Alaska, is a perfect choice for edging, or in the sunny rock garden. It is also effective when mass planted as groundcover, when it will grow in sun or semi-shade, preferably in a moisture retentive position.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Bristle-pointed iris 'Baby Blue', Wild iris 'Baby Blue', Northern flag 'Baby Blue', Beachhead iris 'Baby Blue'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free