IRIS VARIEGATA

Back

IRIS VARIEGATA

$4.62 / packet

In stock

Description

Delicately-pencilled, sweetly-perfumed soft blue flowers have flared and frilled yellow beards. And ticking all of the boxes, the foliage also has bright green leaves striped with yellow. A strong-growing, herbaceous clump-former, this versatile plant is ideal for partially shady locations, borders, open woodland gardens, or even shade gardens. In short, it is perfect for adding height and structure to anywhere where it can really show off.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Hungarian Iris, Iris hungarica, Sweet iris, Orris or Orris root.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:70cm-1.0m

Packet Content:4 seeds (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free