JASIONE LAEVIS BLAULICHT

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

JASIONE LAEVIS BLAULICHT

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

An unusually striking, hardy perennial with exceptionally bright blue spiky flowers, the protruding stamens making the flowers very noticeable, and decorative and bright into late September! The rosettes of narrowly-oblong leaves look like moss mounds, and are evergreen making this plant perfect for open spots without much shade, such as in a rockery or amongst grasses. Although it superficially looks like a scabious, it is no relation, as it is in the bellflower family!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Blue Light, Sheep's Bit Scabious, Sheep’s bit scabious

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-20cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free