GERANIUM PSILOSTEMON 'RED PROPELLERS'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

GERANIUM PSILOSTEMON 'RED PROPELLERS'

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Hybrid geraniums are usually sterile and seedless but floriferous. We crossed two choice varieties producing an endlessly flowering dome, BUT, unexpectedly, a few seeds set, amazingly giving two forms, (1) quilled petals, (2) Folded, "propeller" blades! These seeds germinate more slowly than either of the parents but DO come up.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Although they can be sown at any time, these seeds may sometimes wait for spring before emerging, but spring sowing will obviously give them a full season of growth. Please be very patient, these seeds germinate much more slowly than either of the parents but DO come up, sometimes taking more than 12 months. Very very slow germination please be patient.

Key Facts

Family:Geraniaceae

Common name:Geranium armenum 'Red Propellers'

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-75cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free