LALLEMANTIA IBERICA

Back

LALLEMANTIA IBERICA

$3.37 / packet

In stock

Description

White lipped deep blue flowers protrude from the serrated leaves, which appear in pairs up the stem from July to August. This annual herb is a good attractor of wildlife and must have full sun and moist but well drained soil. It has been cultivated in southwest Asia and southeast Europe since prehistoric times mainly for the oily seeds which provide a good substitute for linseed oil. It benefits from being cut back immediately after flowering to control spread.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Dragon's Head

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-50cm

Packet Content:8 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free