LAPEIROUSIA JACQUINII

Back
Lapeirousia jacquinii

LAPEIROUSIA JACQUINII

$4.64 / packet

In stock

Description

Proportionately large, tubular, purple-violet blossoms open above broad, grey-green grassy foliage on this gorgeous diminutive rarity from the Western Cape in South Africa. Flowers appear sequentially from winter to spring once temperatures are sufficiently warm and soil moist, before the plant dies back naturally, remaining dormant during hot dry weather.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination. Many species will only germinate in the spring after a good chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on seedlings in small pots before planting out into sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground in a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Harlequin Carbong, Jacquin's Long-tube Iris

Classification:Half hardy bulb

Height:5-8cm

Packet Content:6 seeds (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free