PEUCEDANUM AUSTRIACUM

Back

PEUCEDANUM AUSTRIACUM

$3.32 / packet

In stock

Description

A rare plant, collected in the Austrian mountains, and much resembling its relative, the invasive Aegopodium podagraria, or "Bishop's weed", but this one is definitely non-invasive. Large, angelica-like leaves form a broad basal clump from which arise strong stems carrying large umbels of green flowers.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Umbelliferae

Common name:Giant Hog Fennel, Milk Parsley

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:80cm-1.3m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free