PEUCEDANUM OSTRUTHIUM

Back

PEUCEDANUM OSTRUTHIUM

$3.29 / packet

In stock

Description

Sprays of white fragrant flowers open above clumps of finely-divided leaves growing on this lovely native of the mountains of Central and Southern Europe, which has recently been widely introduced outside its native range. It is alleged to contain the alleged 'psychotrophic' compound myristicine

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Apiaceae

Common name: Imperatoria ostruthium, Masterwort

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.2m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free