POLYGONUM ORIENTALE

Back

POLYGONUM ORIENTALE

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

Quick growing, this vigorous, old-time cottage garden flower, is slowly returning to popularity! Cascading from the ends of many arching, multi-branching stems, its vibrant, brightest-pink, bead-like flower clusters bob and dance around in the slightest breeze to provide movement and interest. Strongly-perfumed and long blooming, with handsome, large, heart-shaped leaves, it truly is a valuable returnee to the garden scene! Just a few good viable seeds available.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Polygonaceae

Common name:'Shiro-Gane-Nishi'. Prince's Feather, Kiss-me-over-the-garden-gate, Knotweed.

Classification:Half hardy annual, Hardy annual

Height:1.0-1.8m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free