LEUCANTHEMUM VULGARE

Back

LEUCANTHEMUM VULGARE

$2.92 / packet

In stock

Description

Sizeable, golden-eyed, pure white daisy flowers open above fragrant, oblong, toothed leaves. One of the most beautiful of all British native plants, this flower blooms from late spring to autumn and will make a perfect addition to any cottage garden arrangement. In bloom around the solstice, this large daisy is a sure sign that summer has arrived. The unopened flower buds can be marinated and used like capers. Grieve's Modern Herbal (1931) states that "The taste of the dried herb is bitter and tingling, and the odour faintly resembles that of valerian"!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Oxeye Daisy, Monn Daisy, Dog Daisy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-80cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free