RHODODENDRON MACROPHYLLUM

Back

RHODODENDRON MACROPHYLLUM

$4.19 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the glories of the coastal redwoods forests of the north west USA, this evergreen rhododendron features clusters of large pink flowers ranging from deep rose to pale pink in late April through to June. It is one of the most spectacular wild shrubs in temperate woodland areas in the USA.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Ericacaea

Common name:Pacific or Coast rhododendron

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.2-2.5m

Packet Content:15+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free