ROSA 'GERANIUM'

Back

ROSA 'GERANIUM'

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

Sizeable, deepest pink, cupped single flowers 5cm (2in) across with cream stamens open in early summer before producing large, flask-shaped, orange-red hips in autumn. With a vigorous, compact, arching habit and highly-scented flowers, it makes a superb specimen anywhere in the UK as it has been proven to be hardy to below minus 20 C. This is a selection of R. moyesii raised at RHS Wisley, and selected by B O Mulligan in 1938.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Rosa moyesii sport

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.20-1.80cm

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free