SCABIOSA CAUCASICA ALBA

Back

SCABIOSA CAUCASICA ALBA

$3.20 / packet

In stock

Description

This elegant Scabious flower has larger than usual frilly white petals surrounding the pincushion centre. It is a clump-forming perennial, with lance-shaped leaves and individual, large flowers (up to 3cm across) on single stems. Regular dead-heading will prolong the display through the summer months and provides a good supply of excellent flowers for cutting. Best planted in full sun in well-drained soil.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Dipsacaceae

Common name:Mourning Bride; Pincushion Flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:50-60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free