SCABIOSA LUCIDA

Back

SCABIOSA LUCIDA

$3.48 / packet

In stock

Description

Delicate single clear-lavender flowers dance on slender, wiry stems enjoying the attentions of visiting bees and butterflies in search of their rich supply of nectar from June all the way through to September. The foliage forms a loose clump of deeply serrated leaves, making this an attractive plant for the front of an herbaceous border. Plant in a sunny position in well-drained soil, although it will tolerate some shade if you haven't got quite the right spot in full sun, and dead-head regularly to keep the flowers coming and to control self-seeding.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Dipsacaceae

Common name:Pincushion Flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:35-45cm

Packet Content:15+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free