SCILLA FORBESII

Back

SCILLA FORBESII

$3.26 / packet

In stock

Description

A stunningly pretty early-flowering bulbous plant, giving a scattering of sky-blue stars with white centres and appearing from March onwards. This will make any eye-catching addition to your collection of early spring flowers and naturalises well if left to its own devices. After flowering, the plant will go into dormancy until the following year - do not be disturbed when it disappears! Very few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Hyacinthaceae

Common name:Glory of the Snow

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free