SOPHORA TETRAPTERA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

SOPHORA TETRAPTERA

$3.53 / packet

In stock

Description

Growing to an impressive 10m in height in its native New Zealand, this sun-loving tree displays drooping clusters of large brilliant yellow pea-like flowers and the deeply incised foliage common to many plants of the pea family. It will do best supported against a sunny wall where the concentrated heat will encourage flowering. At home it grows wild along river margins and so will probably appreciate keeping its toes wet, or at least very regular watering during dry spells. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Large-leaved Kowhai

Classification:Half hardy tree, Hardy tree

Height:4.0-8.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free