STACHYS OFFICINALIS

Back

STACHYS OFFICINALIS

$3.29 / packet

In stock

Description

Straight, square-sectioned stems, support short fat spikes of hooded flowers in an unusual shade of purplish pink, which emerge from rosettes of long, mid-green leaves from June until August. This profusely-flowering plant will make its presence felt toward the front of your herbaceous border or easily stake a claim in your wildlife garden.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Purple Betony; Bishop's Wort

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:35-50cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free