STAPELIA VARIEGATA

Back

STAPELIA VARIEGATA

$4.64 / packet

In stock

Description

These unusually decorative succulent plants are leafless, clump-forming succulent perennials, each thick succulent stem having four ribs with softly toothed edges, the stems branching out at the base to form dense clumps. The surprisingly large white flowers are very showy indeed, being star-shaped and heavily spotted with deep reddish-purple, and with a distinctively unpleasantly scent in summer and autumn. This "perfume" has evolved to encourage pollinating insects to visit them! Stapelias originate in southern and southwest Africa. Very few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. They need a cold period (fridge) in damp compost, not dry, for 2 to 3 weeks before raising the temperature to 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks, but can take very much longer. Please be patient. In warmer countries plant out in the open ground in well-drained soil or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Asclepiadaceae/Apocynaceae

Common name:Orbea variegata

Height:8-15cm

Packet Content:3 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free