SUCCISA PRATENSIS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

SUCCISA PRATENSIS

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

Distinctive, dark violet-blue flowers, in pincushion form, are carried on tall stems arising from a rosette of leaves at ground level, and are on show from June until October. This attractive plant will thrive in moist soil in a sunny or partially shaded position, and is perhaps an addition for your bog garden? Butterflies, bees and hoverflies are all frequent visitors on this clump, which will spread over time.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Dipsacaceae

Common name:Devil's Bit Scabious; Blue Buttons

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:15+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free