TAGETES PATULA

Back

TAGETES PATULA

$2.40 / packet

In stock

Description

Many-petalled flowers with various shades of yellow, orange, bronze and red appear in every imaginable combination. The bright green foliage is deeply incised and quite beautiful in its own right, and can make a real feature in your garden if densely planted. Flowering all summer, if you take the faded flowers off regularly it enjoys full sun and carries a very strong musky scent that is attractive to humans but not to insects! Plant it in window boxes to keep the flies away in the summer months, or as a companion plant to protect your veg.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:French Marigold

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:8-20cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free