TAGETES MINUTA

Back
COVID-19 UPDATE
Our website is currently OPEN and accepting orders.
Before placing an order, we would encourage international customers check the status of their postal service via the following link: Royal Mail International Shipping Status
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.

TAGETES MINUTA

$2.89 / packet

In stock

Description

Multiple small flowers of mid lemony-yellow adorn strong upright stalks, and emerge from amongst large deeply-incised leaves. This is an intriguing plant, some would say not pretty at all, whilst others disagree. But it has a deserved reputation as a natural weedkiller, its deep tap roots containing chemicals credited with repelling perennial weeds such as Ground Elder and Couch Grass.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Mexican Marigold

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:75cm-1.0m

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free