TANACETUM NIVEUM

Back

TANACETUM NIVEUM

$3.03 / packet

In stock

Description

TANACETUM NIVEUM 1/ A glorious mass of small daisy flowers with golden yellow eyes, drifting of a mass of finely cut foliage grey-green foliage. Mid summer flowering and a favourite with flower arrangers. It will do best in full sun and well drained soil and will also seed itself around quite happily - so it's up to you how soon you get to the dead-heading! 2/ A glorious mass of small daisy flowers with golden yellow eyes opens above a drifting cushion of finely-cut, grey-green foliage. Mid summer flowering, and a favourite with flower arrangers, it will do best in full sun and well-drained soil, and it will also seed itself around quite happily - so it's up to you how soon you get to the dead-heading!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Silver Tansy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-80cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free