THALICTRUM MORISONII

Back

THALICTRUM MORISONII

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

Large heads are composed of delicate clusters of tiny flowers, varying from ivory white to pale green, with almost no petal but long protruding stamens. These give this plant the most elegant air, with inflated flowerheads held on erect stems over lacey blue-green foliage. A summer-flowering beauty, it makes a long-lasting contribution to your garden, and is best suited to the back of the border. As it has long slender stems, unless you have very dense planting, you may want to take the precaution of staking it against wind damage.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Meadow Rue

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-2.0m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free