TRILLIUM ERECTUM RED

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

TRILLIUM ERECTUM RED

$4.12 / packet

In stock

Description

Exotic-looking red flowers producing three long oval petals, are each held on long stems above emerald green, deeply veined foliage. This is a woodland plant native to North America, and will appreciate humus rich soil in a sheltered shady spot. Really a most unusual looking plant, it will be a conversation piece in your garden.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months, sometimes up to a year in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner and do not discard. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate but do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may simply disrupt their germination mechanism causing them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Trilliaceae

Common name:Wake Robin; Stinking Benjamin

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-50cm

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free