VICIA SYLVATICA

Back

VICIA SYLVATICA

$3.17 / packet

In stock

Description

White pea-shaped flowers with the most delicate tracery of blue veins are held above long green stems with small opposing leaves, adding to the charming intricate appearance of this woodland climber. The stems are unable to support themselves and so the plant will scramble up any available support, its natural habitat is the woodland edge.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, preferably in spring but can be at any time, in good light, at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, with climbing support, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Wood Vetch

Classification:Half hardy climber

Height:60cm-1.8m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free