YUCCA ELATA

Back

YUCCA ELATA

$3.74 / packet

In stock

Description

Showy flower spikes, reaching up to 15 feet tall, produce masses of waxy white flowers in the late spring which open on several branches. Long flexible leaves with white margins and fuzzy white fibres make attractive spherical heads. Doing best in full sun and well-drained soil, and hardy down to -10º F, this is a great choice for colder locations. In the wild it ranges from southeast Arizona through New Mexico and into west Texas, and south into Mexico.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Soaptree Yucca

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:2.0-7.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free