ZANTEDESCHIA ALBOMACULATA

Back

ZANTEDESCHIA ALBOMACULATA

$3.61 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a truly graceful plant with something to offer in every department. Elegant, unusually large, creamy white flowers display a dark purple, almost black throat, that gives stunning contrast to the yellow spadix, and not to be outdone, the dramatic foliage is speckled with white. Unlike many Arums, this rare lady prefers to keep her toes out of the water and does not like the cold. She is happier in free-draining sandy soil and may sulk if you over water her so be warned! Planted in full sun or semi-shade, however, she will reward you with her sophisticated presence.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination. Many species will only germinate in the spring after a good chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on seedlings in small pots before planting out into sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground in a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Araceae

Common name:White Spotted Arum

Classification:Half hardy bulb

Height:50-60cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free