ZEPHYRANTHES MINUTA

Back
Zephranthes minuta

ZEPHYRANTHES MINUTA

$3.56 / packet

In stock

Description

This dainty and rarely-seen relative of the amaryllis is native to Mexico, Guatemala and the Caribbean, where it produces strappy foliage and mid-pink flowers rather like an open crocus. It is dormant in winter and has a tendency to come into bloom after rain has fallen, hence the common name, indeed, several flushes of flowers can be expected if there are a few periods of rain in early summer. Eventually thick clumps of bulbs will form, and they can survive in very dry positions, such as at the base of a hedge. It will also do well in a trough or small pot where you are able to appreciate its beauty.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered about 5-10 mm deeply. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take much longer so do not discard the seed tray. Pot on small seedlings into 3 inch or 7cm pots until of a size suitable for final planting into a large pot or outside in warmer countries.

Key Facts

Family:Amaryllidaceae

Common name:The pink storm lily

Classification:Half hardy bulb

Height:15-25cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free