ROSA HUGONIS

Back

ROSA HUGONIS

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

A gorgeous colour-break in roses gives us this superb specimen with long graceful branches wreathed in fern-like foliage, and dainty, soft fragrant lemon yellow petals alighting on thorny, ferny branches like butterflies. Blooming from May-June, it is not only stunning in spring, its foliage turns bright reddish orange in autumn and bears red-maroon round hips. It was originally found in the wild in Northern China. It is one of the most beautiful of the wild roses, both in and out of flower. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds germinate very slowly indeed in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown. Some seeds may take more than a year to germinate.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Father Hugo's Rose, Golden Rose of China, R. xanthina f. hugonis

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.5-2.5m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free