PHYSOCARPUS OPULIFOLIUS 'DIABOLO'

Back

PHYSOCARPUS OPULIFOLIUS 'DIABOLO'

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

Although this stylish deciduous shrub is grown for its rich purple foliage, it also bears clusters of pretty, pink-flushed, fragrant white flowers on arching branches in early summer, followed by glossy red seed heads in autumn, both of which contrast beautifully with its leaves. When plants reach maturity, the bark peels away in attractive, spalling layers. It is ideal for growing in a mixed herbaceous border, looking fantastic when grown alongside lime-green coloured plants.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Physocarpus opulifolius Diabolo

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.0-1.8m

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free