CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS

$3.06 / packet

In stock

Description

Large, bright orange or yellow thistle-like flowers stand above sharp spiny leaves, making a fine display in the summer months. This very unusual annual prefers full sun and well-drained soil, where it will surprise all who expected a blue flower!.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Safflower; False Saffron

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:45cm-1.0m

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free