AMARANTHUS CAUDATUS VIRIDUS

Back
Amaranthus caudatus viridus

AMARANTHUS CAUDATUS VIRIDUS

$2.98 / packet

In stock

Description

This spectacular Amaranthus displays stunning tassels of long-lasting lime green flowers from summer through to autumn, slowly fading to cream as they age. The large leaves and sturdy stems on this half-hardy annual provide a strong framework through which the long panicles of flowers will cascade to a most dramatic effect. The plant will need to be watered well in dry weather, and can be encouraged to grow to 3 or 4 feet with careful feeding and support.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Amaranthaceae

Common name:Love Lies Bleeding

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:50-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free